They're under starters orders... and they're off!

Entries are closed, the groups are decided and we're underway with the 2018 White Horse Table Football World Cup. Here you will find details of the group stage matches - identify yourself using the phone number you entered when registering and record the date and time of your games as you arrange them, and then the results as soon as the game is played.

Group stages must be completed by Thursday 28th.

Login to update your match details

Group Match details

Group A

Australia (Paul O'Brien, Mary Pickering)
Belgium (Sam Knights, Jack Buckle)
England (David Smith, Mike Showell)

AUSTRALIA v ENGLAND
6-6
ENGLAND v BELGIUM
10-5
BELGIUM v AUSTRALIA
6-10
teamplayedWDLGDpoints
England2110+54
Australia2110+44
Belgium2002-90

Group B

Morocco (Jill Smith, Gill Showell)
Senegal (Harry Steward, Ben Wall)
Uruguay (Julian Chadband, Michelle Chadband)

MOROCCO v URUGUAY
1-10
URUGUAY v SENEGAL
10-0
SENEGAL v MOROCCO
0-10
teamplayedWDLGDpoints
Uruguay2200+196
Morocco2101+13
Senegal2002-200

Group C

Brazil (Chris Kennell, Arther Andrews)
Denmark (Richard McCormack, Mikey Futter)
Panama (Nick Knights, John Alston)

BRAZIL v PANAMA
6-10
PANAMA v DENMARK
5-10
DENMARK v BRAZIL
10-1
teamplayedWDLGDpoints
Denmark2200+146
Panama2101-13
Brazil2002-30

Group D

Egypt (Joe Knights , Guy Steward)
Iceland (Tony Wheeler, Jilli Wheeler)
Peru (Shaun Tooth, Lloyd Pearson)

EGYPT v PERU
6-10
PERU v ICELAND
10-2
ICELAND v EGYPT
2-6
teamplayedWDLGDpoints
Peru2200+126
Egypt2101+23
Iceland2002-60

Knockout Stages

Quarter-finals

ENGLAND v PANAMA
7-10
URUGUAY v EGYPT
10-0
DENMARK v MOROCCO
10-1
PERU v AUSTRALIA
4-10

Semi-finals

PANAMA v URUGUAY
10-7
DENMARK v AUSTRALIA
10-1

Third-place Playoff

URUGUAY v AUSTRALIA
Match yet to be arranged

Final

PANAMA v DENMARK
5-10

Rules

  • Each team will be allocated a group.
  • Each team in a group will play each other team once.
  • The winner and runner up of each group will go through to the quarter final stage.
  • In the event of equal points, ranking will be by goal difference, then by goals scored.
  • It is up to the teams in the group to arrange game times when convenient to them. Game officials will decide the outcome of any games not completed by the time of the quarter finals (by committee – Dave, Shaun and Barry).
  • Each group game to last 10 minutes (max) – 5 minutes each half. Knockout games will last 15 mins, 7½ mins each half.
  • Each team will insert the ball at the start of one half - which half, and starting ends, to be decided by coin toss.
  • At half time teams switch ends to ensure no unfair advantages are claimed.
  • No tipping of table at any time.
  • No spinning of players.
  • In the event of a dead ball, the ball is to be picked up and returned through the kick-off hole.
  • After each goal is scored the ball is to be returned through the kick off hole by the conceding side.
  • When returning the ball through the kick off hole no player should be touching the handles.
  • At no time should a player touch the ball (unless returning the ball into play) or players (either own or other teams) – the only contact with the table should be with the handles.
  • If one team scores 10 goals in any game, the game is over at that point.
  • All results to be logged at the bar and on the official scoresheet.
  • In the event of any disputes between the teams, the results will be decided by the game officials.
  • The game officials' decisions in all matters is final.